SciTools

Privacy Policy

V1.0

The Met Office takes the privacy of its customers very seriously. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website www.scitools.org.uk. We also comply fully with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act").

For the purposes of the Act, the data controller is the Met Office, FitzRoy Road, Exeter, Devon, EX1 3PB. The Met Office is an Executive Agency of the United Kingdom's Department for Business, Innovations and Skills. The Met Office is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 (in the name of the Department for Business Innovation and Skills), Registration No. Z1839175.

Personal Information we collect about you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

How we may use information about you

We may use information about you in the following ways:

We do not sell or rent out personal information to any other organisations.

Where we store and process your personal information

The Met Office is responsible for the processing of your personal information.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your personal information will not be transferred abroad, but your GitHub profile name will be published on the website so source code contributions can be processed by the Developers.

CLA Administrators will have access to all your personal data. This is to permit processing of the CLA and publication of your GitHub profile name for the Developers.

Cookies

We do not collect cookies on this site.

Access to your information and correction

Access to personal information which we may hold about you can be requested in writing to the Data Protection Officer at the address below or by sending an email to dataprotection@metoffice.gov.uk. We may require proof of identity in relation to any such request and may also make a small charge for this service.

Data Protection Officer
Met Office
FitzRoy Road
Exeter
Devon
EX1 3PB
United Kingdom

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

© British Crown Copyright 2017, Met Office